Southland Corp. v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] However, this provision in the court rule relates only to motions for summary judgment where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. There is no comparable provision for subsection 117.2(1) of the court rule. Thus, we find that plaintiff was not entitled to such relief.

In light of the fact that we are remanding this case for trial, we raise one issue not addressed by the parties in their briefs. We perceive that the lower court may have lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief under the Administrative Procedures Act. Section 64 of the act, MCL 24.264; MSA 3.560(164), states, in pertinent part:

"An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously."

In International Business Machines Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 75 Mich. App. 604; 255 NW2d 702 *474 (1977), lv den 401 Mich. 816 (1977), this Court held that circuit court jurisdiction under § 64 of the Administrative Procedures Act was dependent upon exhaustion of administrative remedies.