39 Conn. App. 608 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The defendants raised the following issues: whether the trial court improperly found that (1) the plaintiff had made reasonable efforts to mitigate damages, (2) the plaintiffs construction activities breached the lease, and (3) the defendant Louis Ursini, president and chief executive officer of Silver Dollar Stores, Inc., executed the lease in his individual capacity.

Practice Book § 4185 provides in relevant part: “The court may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-91 provides in relevant part: “The first pleading on the part, of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain ... on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a st atement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs. . . .”

Practice Book § 131 provides: “The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint.