Southern Wasco County Ambulance Service, Inc. v. State
[…] Under ORS 480.345, the first condition that must be met by consumers in order to dispense their own gas is to purchase at least 2,400 gallons of gasoline per year. Only farming businesses and governmental agencies providing emergency services are exempted from that requirement. ORS 480.345(2) provides:

“After April 1, 1992, a nonretail customer shall purchase at least 2,400 gallons of Class 1 flammable liquids or diesel fuel from any source during a 12-month period or, if the amount of such liquids or fuel purchased is less than 2,400 gallons annually, file documentation that:
“(a) The fuel qualifies as a deductible farming expense on the customer’s federal income tax return; or
“(b) The fuel was purchased by a governmental agency providing fire, ambulance or police services.”

Consistent with the state’s policy that the general public be prohibited from using self-service gasoline, the legislature included a minimum quantity requirement in order to exclude the consumer.