Southern Wasco County Ambulance Service, Inc. v. State
[…] Consistent with the EPA’s requirements and the state’s concern about the availability of gasoline to farms and ranches, the legislature rationally could have provided the exemption from the 2,400-gallon requirement in order to ensure gasoline availability from sources other than storage tanks that would be eliminated.

The next two conditions that a consumer must meet in order to self-dispense gasoline are that the consumer be employed by and operating a vehicle used by a business, government agency, nonprofit or charitable organization. ORS 480.345 provides, in part:

“(3) The nonretail customer shall provide a federal employer identification number or equivalent documentation to indicate participation in a business or employment with a government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;
“(4) The nonretail customer * * * shall be employed by a business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization and shall dispense Class 1 flammable liquids only into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or other container owned and used by the business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization.”

These conditions help implement the state’s policy of allowing businesses and organizations to participate in self-service dispensing, while prohibiting the general public from doing the same.