Southern Wasco County Ambulance Service, Inc. v. State
[…] *548Plaintiffs argue that the only purpose for ORS 480.310 to 480.385 is for the safety of consumers. The state responds:

“One has only to read ORS 480.315, however, to discern that safety is not the only objective the legislative [sic] declared it was seeking to advance by enacting a general prohibition balanced by certain enumerated exceptions. The legislature’s detailed declaration of the public policies sought to be served, including economic considerations, is critical in resolving this case.”
ORS 480.315 provides:
“The Legislative Assembly declares that, except as provided in ORS 480.345 to 480.385, it is in the public interest to maintain a prohibition on the self-service dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids at retail. The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
“(1) The dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids by dispensers properly trained in appropriate safety procedures reduces fire hazards directly associated with the dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids;
“(2) Appropriate safety standards often are unenforceable at retail self-service stations in other states because cashiers are often unable to maintain a clear view of and give undivided attention to the dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids by customers;
“(3) Higher liability insurance rates charged to retail self-service stations reflect the dangers posed to customers when they leave their vehicles to dispense Class 1 flammable liquids, such as the increased risk of crime and the increased risk of personal injury resulting from slipping on slick surfaces;
“(4) The dangers of crime and slick surfaces described in subsection (3) of this section are enhanced because Oregon’s weather is uniquely adverse, causing wet pavement and reduced visibility;
“(5) The dangers described in subsection (3) of this section are heightened when the customer is a senior citizen or is disabled, especially if the customer uses a mobility aid, such as a wheelchair, walker, cane or crutches;
*549“(6) Attempts by other states to require the providing of aid to senior citizens and the disabled in the self-service dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids at retail have failed, and therefore, senior citizens and the disabled must pay the higher costs of full service;
“(7) Exposure to toxic fumes represents a health hazard to customers dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids;
“(8) The hazard described in subsection (7) of this section is heightened when the customer is pregnant;