Southern Transp. Co. v. City of New York
[…] In Great Lakes Towing Co. v. Masaba S. S. Co., supra, 237 F. 579 the rule was stated: “It results that upon receiving or being reasonably chargeable with notice of the approach of a vessel, failure either promptly to open the draw or the lift of a bridge maintained across such a river as this, or if the facts justify, seasonably to notify the approaching vessel that failure to open or delay in doing so is unavoidable, raises a presumption of negligence which the owner or operator of the bridge ¡must overcome.”

Statutory provisions in respect to bridges set forth the same standards. Section 494 of Title 33 U.S.C.A. provides in part: “If the bridge shall be constructed with a draw, then the draw shall be opened promptly by the persons owning or operating such 'bridge upon reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water craft.”

Further, the War Department on May 31, 1932, pursuant to Section 499 of Title 33, U.S.C.A., promulgated Regulations for the opening of the drawbridge across Newtown Creek, at Vernon Avenue, Long Island City, N. Y. These Regulations provided: