CA-4560 | La. Ct. App. | May 12, 1986
[…] This issue was not addressed by the trial court in its reasons for judgment nor have Lorac, Inc. and Carol Natal Cucchiara raised this issue on appeal. Charles Cucchiara did not answer this appeal.

Defendants do not question Southern Saving's right to foreclose by executory process against the property without notice of seizure to the Holtzhausers who were the owners and in possession of the property. La.C.C.P. art. 2701 provides that:

*1106 A mortgage or privilege evidenced by authentic act importing a confession of judgment, affecting property sold by the original debtor or his legal successor to a third person, may be enforced against the property without reference to any sale or alienation to the third person. The executory proceeding may be brought against the original debtor, his surviving spouse in community, heirs, legatees, or legal representative, as the case may be. The third person who then owns and is in possession of the property need not be made a party to the proceeding. (Emphasis added.)

Further, neither party disputes that the Holtzhausers, by assuming the mortgage, became primarily responsible and bound in solido with Lorac, Inc., the maker of the note for the entirety of the debt secured by the mortgage.