Southern Real Estate and Financial Co. v. City of St. Louis
[…] U.M.C. Industries, 637 S.W.2d 55, 59 (Mo.App.1982) (voluntary waste consists of a direct injury to the property “such as pulling down a structure”). It becomes a question of construction whether the removal or destruction is authorized by the lease. 49 Am.Jur.2d Landlord and Tenant § 251 (1970).

Missouri’s anti-waste statute, § 537.420, RSMo 1986, provides:

If any tenant, for life or years, shall commit waste during his estate or term, of anything belonging to the tenement so held, without special license in writing so to do, he shall be subject to a civil action for such waste, and shall lose the thing wasted and pay treble the amount at which the waste shall be assessed,

(emphasis added). The phrase usually employed to confer a special license in writing to commit waste is “without impeachment for waste.” 93 C.J.S. Waste § 1 (1956); 78 Am.Jur.2d Waste § 6 (1975).