MacIntyre, J.
[…] Savannah Electric Co. v. Crawford, 130 Ga. 421, 425 (60 S. E. 1056); Central Ry. Co. v. Hill, 21 Ga. App. 231 (2), 233 (94 S. E. 50); Central R. Co. v. Harris, 76 Ga. 501; Central Ry. Co. v. Prior, 142 Ga. 536 (83 S. E. 117).
4. The defendant contends that it was error requiring a new trial for the judge to read in charge to the jury that part of U. S. C. A. 45, § 53, which is as follows: “Provided that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of *58employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” We think the jury thoroughly understood from the charge that the question of the “little watchman” was no longer in the case, and that the company was not charged with a violation of any statute enacted for the safety of employees.