57 Ga. App. 53 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1937
[…] 3. The defendant contends that the court erred in charging the jury in the exact language of 45 U. S. C. A. 379, § 53, that “This law [referring to the Federal employer’s liability act of
4. The defendant contends that it was error requiring a new trial for the judge to read in charge to the jury that part of U. S. C. A. 45, § 53, which is as follows: “Provided that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of