MacIntyre, J.
[…] Shugart v. Atlanta, K. & N. Ry., 133 Fed. 505, 511. See generally Schaff v. Lyon (Tex. Civ. App.), 251 S. W. 592; Wisconsin &c. Co. v. Jackson, 163 Ark. 436 (260 S. W. 418); Missouri &c. Co. v. Bushey, 180 Ark. 19 (20 S. W. (2d) 614); Schlueter v. East St. Louis &c. Co., 316 Mo. 1266 (296 S. W. 105); Chesapeake &c. Co. v. Russo, 91 Ind. App. 648 (163 N. E. 283).
3. The defendant contends that the court erred in charging the jury in the exact language of 45 U. S. C. A. 379, § 53, that “This law [referring to the Federal employer’s liability act of *571908] further provides that in all actions brought against any such common carrier by railroad under any of the provisions of this act, to recover damages for the death of an employee, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee; provided that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” This case was brought under the Federal employer’s liability act of 1908, and under that law if the injured employee was guilty of contributory negligence, this would not bar a recovery, but the damages would be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.