Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Oscar Perez Forwarding Co.
[…] Neither the original freight bills nor the corrected freight bills name appellee as consignee and no separate evidence exists indicating that any bills of lading designated appellee as consignee. The consignees named in the freight bills are Tracto Motriz Del Noreste and Hylsa Puebla Plant, S.A.

Appellee does not become the consignee by virtue of its status as a freight forwarder; in order to be liable under the Interstate Commerce Act, appellee must fit the description found in 49 U.S.C. § 122 (1981).

The statute controlling liability of consignees, 49 U.S.C. § 10744(a)(1) (1979) (amending 49 U.S.C. §§ 3(2), 323, 918), states that:

(a)(1) Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this subsection when the transportation is provided by a rail, motor, or water common carrier under this subtitle. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice of the delivery carrier before delivery of the properly—
(A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading. [Emphasis added.]

Appellant assumes that appellee is liable as a consignee under the above quoted statute. However, the statute applies in the case of a specifically designated consignee. Nothing in the stipulated facts indicates that appellee was a consignee.