Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Aside from the fact that such conclusion is not without questions, the argument is better addressed to the legislature than to the court.

2. Finally, plaintiff argues that ORS 311.500(2) only applies to "delinquent" taxes. Since the amount of tax in dispute was not finally ascertained until 1991, plaintiff maintains that the taxes were never "delinquent." However, ORS 311.500 does not refer to "delinquent" taxes, but to taxes which are "unpaid." Under ORS 308.020, once an appeal is finally resolved and a final assessed value determined, any additional value over that initially placed on the roll will result in additional taxes being due.

ORS 311.160(2) provides: *281

"Interest shall accrue on the additional taxes collected pursuant to subsection (1) of this section as if the property had been properly assessed in the year that any portion of the value was placed on the tax roll in the manner and at the interest rates provided in ORS 311.505."

Plaintiff does not dispute the fact that it owes interest on the taxes in question. Plaintiff believes, however, that the legislature increased the rate to 16 percent to penalize taxpayers. That view is not accurate.