Southern Pacific Communications Co. v. Corporation Commission
[…] The FCC found the facilities were part of a dedicated interstate private line network, clearly identifiable as *333 carrying communications of only the customer.

FCC authority to regulate equipment used for both interstate and local communications is paramount. This is true even where equipment is used predominately for intrastate calls.[11] Where a local transmission facility is included in an interstate transmission network, the regulation of the interstate uses lies exclusively with FCC. Wire communication that is subject to FCC control does not end at the PBX board.[12]

47 U.S.C. § 151 provides a broad mandate for the FCC.[13] It states the Communications Act was passed "for the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nationwide, and world wide wire and radio communications service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges ... ." (Emphasis supplied).

We agree with the circuit court in Puerto Rico Telephone Company v.