165 Conn. 114 | Conn. | 1973
[…] With respect to the August 20, 1971, order which accepted the stipulation of SNETCO and the P.U.C. in settlement of their respective appeals, it is obvious that Hart was npt bound by the order because he did not have notice of the proceedings before the
Since we find that the trial court, in so ruling, did not abuse its discretion, it is not necessary to consider the remaining assignments of error.
There is no error.
In this opinion House, C. J., Shapiro and Loiseele, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 16-9 provides, in relevant part: “Said commission may, at any time, for cause shown, upon hearing had after notice to all parties in interest, rescind, reverse or alter any decision, order or authorization by it made. Written notice of all orders, decisions or authorizations issued by the commission shall be given to the company or person affected thereby, by personal service upon such company or person or by registered or certified mail, as the commission determines.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). The court (Devlin, J.) in its judgment dated June 24, 1970, sustained the appeal and remanded the case to the public utilities commission, hereinafter referred to as the P.U.C.,