Southern New England Telephone Co. v. MCI WorldCom Communications, Inc.
[…] 353 F.Supp.2d at 298.

SBC reads this language as precluding the DPUC from revisiting the question of reciprocal compensation for FX traffic. That, SBC contends, would be a mistake. SBC argues it should have the opportunity to demonstrate on remand that FX traffic is "exchange access," as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 153, because the called party is billed "a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service." 47 U.S.C. § 153(48).

I agree with SBC that the DPUC should be free to consider that argument on remand.[5] It was not my intention to foreclose such a possibility.