Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Indeed, we find neither limiting language in the statute nor any legislative history demonstrating such an intention. Cf. Gifford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 641, 658-61, 631 A.2d 252 (1993) (noting language in statute limiting broader term and legislative history that evinced intention to make such limitation). Accordingly, we conclude that the legislature’s specific grant of jurisdiction to the department under § 16-247b (b) *25does not limit or negate its broad jurisdictional grant to the department pursuant to §§ 16-247a and 16-247L

Furthermore, § 16-247b (a) expressly prohibits the discriminatory practice in which the plaintiff was alleged to have been engaged. That section provides in relevant part: “Any telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements and any combination thereof shall be offered, under tariff at rates, terms and conditions that do not unreasonably discriminate among actual and potential users and actual and potential providers of such local network services. ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 16-247b (a). We point out that this prohibition is in addition to a similar ban on discriminatory conduct contained in subsection (b) of § 16-247b. See footnote 3 of this opinion.