Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] “(A) shall be—

“(i) based on the cost (determined without reference to a rate-of-retum or other rate-based proceeding) of providing the interconnection or network element (whichever is applicable), and

"(ii) nondiscriminatory, and

“(B) may include a reasonable profit. . . .”

See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 16-247b (b).

General Statutes § 16-1 (a) provides in relevant part: “Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b, 245, 245a and 245b shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed or is clearly apparent from the language or context . . .

“(4) ‘Public service company’ includes electric, electric distribution, gas, telephone, telegraph, pipeline, sewage, water and community antenna television companies, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment, and all express companies having special privileges on railroads within this state, but shall not include telegraph company functions concerning intrastate money order service, towns, cities, boroughs, any municipal corporation or department thereof, whether separately incorporated or not, a private power producer, as defined *6in section 16-243b, or an exempt wholesale generator, as defined in 15 USC 79z-5a ....

“(23) ‘Telephone company’ means a telecommunications company that provides one or more noncompetitive or emerging competitive services, as defined in section 16-247a . . . .”