Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] MCI, the competing carrier that had filed the petition challenging the plaintiff’s charges, and CTC Communications Corporation, one of the competing carriers that had supported MCI’s petition, filed motions to intervene as defendants in the appeal. The trial court granted the motions.

General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. ...”

General Statutes § 16-247a (a) provides: “Due to the following: Affordable, high quality telecommunications services that meet the needs of individuals and businesses in the state are necessary and vital to the welfare and development of our society; the efficient provision of modem telecommunications services by multiple providers will promote economic development in the state; expanded employment opportunities for residents of the state in the provision of telecommunications services benefit the society and economy of the state; and advanced telecommunications services enhance the delivery of services by public and not-for-profit institutions, it is, therefore, the goal of the state to (1) ensure the universal availability and accessibility of high quality, affordable telecommunications services to all residents and businesses in the state, (2) promote the development of effective competition as a means of providing customers with the widest possible choice of seivices, (3) utilize forms of regulation commensurate with the level of competit ion in the relevant telecommunications service market, (4) facilitate the efficient development and deployment of an advanced telecommunications infrastructure, including open networks with maximum interoperability and interconnectivity, (5) encourage shared use of existing facilities and cooperative development of new facilities where legally possible, and technically and economically feasible, and (6) ensure that providers of telecommunications services in the state provide high quality customer service and high quality technical service. The department shall implement the provisions of this section, sections 16-1, 16-18a, 16-19, 16-19e, 16-22, 16-247b, 16-247c, 16-247e to 16-247Í, inclusive, and 16-2471< and subsection (e) of section 16-331 in accordance with these goals.”

The bill ultimately enacted as the state act explained that “[unbundling breaks the network into separate functions, such as call switching, to make it easier for telecommunication companies to compete with the local telephone company.”