Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Accordingly, in the plaintiffs view, the department exceeded its authority under § 16-247b (b), which authorizes the department to determine the rates only for necessary telecommunications services. Because we have determined in part IIA of this opinion that the specific grant of jurisdiction in § 16-247b (b) does not otherwise constrain the department’s jurisdiction, however, the issue is not whether the department did or did not determine rates in its decision. The issue is whether the department’s action was in excess of its statutory authority pursuant to §§ 16-247b (a), 16-247a and 16-247f (a).

We begin with § 16-247b (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements and any combination *29thereof shall be offered under tariff at rates, terms and conditions that do not unreasonably discriminate among actual and potential users and actual and potential providers of such local network services.” The requirement that telecommunications services be “offered under tariff’ logically leads to the conclusion that the department has the authority to order the plaintiff to file a tariff for the services in order to ensure that the plaintiff is not discriminating in its provision of the