Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] The department did state, in its analysis of the competing carriers’ claims that the plaintiffs charges for the enhanced services are excessive and discriminatory, that the “[competing carriers’] points are well taken.”

It appears from the department’s decision and its argument before this court that it has interpreted the term “necessary,” as used in § 16-247b (b), to mean critical or essential for the provision of basic telephone service. This interpretation seems somewhat narrower than what would satisfy the “necessary and impair” standard under federal law. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.317 (a) (2) (iii) (providing authority to FCC and state commissions to order *34unbundling pursuant to “necessary and impair” standard under 47 U.S.C. § 251 (d) if, inter alia, “[l]ack of access to such element would jeopardize the goals of the 1996 [federal] [a]ct”).