Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] Service was not made on the town clerk, the statutory agent for service for the town, but rather on the chairperson of the board of tax review. The board of tax review filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Practice Book § 143.2 The trial court granted the motion on the basis of the board’s failure to issue and serve a citation to the town to appear before the court. General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1,1989, October 1,1990 [or] October 1,1991 . . . may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time *158and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. . . .” (Emphasis added.)