Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time *158and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-57, entitled “Manner of service upon individuals, municipalities, corporations, partnerships and voluntary associations” provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.