Case Information
[…] While concerns about expanding the rights of interlopers to sue on a contract to which they are not a party are perfectly valid, recognizing the Conference’s right here to survive a Rule 91a motion *28 falls squarely within our precedents and does not risk opening the proverbial floodgates.
We therefore hold that the trial court erred in dismissing the Conference’s breach-of-contract claim. The court of appeals correctly remanded that claim to the trial court for further proceedings.
C. False Filing
Finally, we address the Conference’s false-filing claim under Sections 4.007 and 4.008 of the Code. Section 4.008 makes it a criminal offense for a person to “sign[] or direct[] the filing of a filing instrument that the person knows is materially false with intent that the filing instrument be delivered on behalf of an entity to the secretary of state for filing.” T EX B US . O RGS . C ODE § 4.008(a).