Case Information
[…] Id. §§ 22.107(a), .164(b)(3). However, that default rule may be modified by “specific, lawful provision[s] in the corporate documents.” Masterson , 422 S.W.3d at 610.
Such provisions have been present in SMU’s articles of incorporation since 1916. The articles have generally provided that SMU would be “controlled by” the Conference and have specifically stated that they may not be amended absent the Conference’s authorization and approval. And as the court of appeals held, those provisions are lawful under Chapter 22. 674 S.W.3d at 358. In particular, Section 22.207 provides:
The board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention, conference, or association organized under the laws of this or another state, the membership of which is composed of representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other religious association.
T EX . B US . O RGS . C ODE § 22.207(a).
Section 22.207 is significant because it expressly authorizes the Conference, as “a church or other religious association,” to assert and maintain the very right of control that SMU disputes and that its board has unilaterally purported to sever.