Case Information
[…] T EX . B US . O RGS . C ODE § 22.207(a).
Section 22.207 is significant because it expressly authorizes the Conference, as “a church or other religious association,” to assert and maintain the very right of control that SMU disputes and that its board has unilaterally purported to sever. The Conference’s effort to do so is consistent with the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act’s express “remedial” purpose of “afford[ing] relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM C ODE § 37.002(b); id. § 37.004(a) (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising [there]under . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”).
SMU dismisses Section 22.207 as irrelevant because “[i]t doesn’t say who can sue to challenge a nonprofit’s authority to amend its governing documents.”