Case Information
[…] T EX B US . O RGS . C ODE § 21.101(b)(1).
The contractual relationship between a for-profit corporation and its shareholders makes sense because such corporations operate primarily to benefit their shareholders. A nonprofit corporation, by contrast, has no shareholders, and, generally speaking, “no part of the income of [a nonprofit corporation] is distributable to a member, director, or officer of the corporation.” Id. § 22.001(5); see also id. § 22.053 (“Except as provided by Section 22.054, a dividend may not be paid to, and no part of the income of a corporation may be distributed to, the corporation’s members, directors, or officers.”).