Case Information
[…] See, e.g. , Borgelt v. Austin Firefighters Ass’n , 692 S.W.3d 288, 303 (Tex. 2024). If one statutory reading allows a religious entity to access the courts to protect its right to control a nonprofit corporation it established to further its religious mission, while another reading would deprive the religious entity of that right, we would select the reading that avoids any tension with the substantive legal protections for religious exercise that the Texas Constitution affords. See, e.g. , T EX C ONST . art. I, § 6 (forbidding “control or interfere[nce] with the rights of conscience in matters of religion” and imposing an affirmative “duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship”). Section 22.207 appears to be the kind of law contemplated by this provision of the Constitution.