Case Information
[…] The court of appeals correctly remanded that claim to the trial court for further proceedings.
C. False Filing
Finally, we address the Conference’s false-filing claim under Sections 4.007 and 4.008 of the Code. Section 4.008 makes it a criminal offense for a person to “sign[] or direct[] the filing of a filing instrument that the person knows is materially false with intent that the filing instrument be delivered on behalf of an entity to the secretary of state for filing.” T EX B US . O RGS . C ODE § 4.008(a). Section 4.007 in turn provides a private right of action for “damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees” to a person who “incurs a loss . . . caused by a . . . filed filing instrument that constitutes an offense under Section 4.008.” Id. § 4.007(a)(1)(B).