Southern Methodist University and Paul J. Ward v. South Central Jurisdictional Conference of the United Methodist Church and Bishop Scott Jones
[…] [10] These firefighters were known and contemplated beneficiaries to the agreement. [11] Here, the State cannot evince a similar “manifest intent.” [12] All it possesses in connection with nonprofit charters are general powers of enforcement. Nothing within these powers manifests an intent to make private parties the intended beneficiaries of state charters. created by a nonprofit’s “very incorporation for purely charitable and benevolent purposes”). Ante at 25. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 4.002(a) (mandating that the Secretary of

State file an instrument, including articles of incorporation, upon finding that it “conforms to the provisions of this code that apply to the entity”). 353 S.W.3d 128 (Tex. 2011); ante at 24–25. 353 S.W.3d at 148–49. See id. at 148 (“It is the intent and purpose of this Agreement to . . . adjust and to establish the rates of pay, hours of work, and other conditions of employment for all Bargaining Unit Members . . . .” (emphasis added)).