Southern Methodist University and Paul J. Ward v. South Central Jurisdictional Conference of the United Methodist Church and Bishop Scott Jones
[…] Comm’n App. 1924, judgm’t adopted) (holding that such a contract is

[13] Ante at 26.

[14] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.207(a) (“The board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention, conference, or association organized under the laws of this or another state, the membership of which is composed of representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other religious association.” (emphasis added)).

[15] Ante at 16; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b).

[16] See Tex. Const. art. IV, § 22 (“The Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party, and shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law.”).

[17] Id. art. IV, § 22.

[18] See Agey v. Am.