Southern Methodist University and Paul J. Ward v. South Central Jurisdictional Conference of the United Methodist Church and Bishop Scott Jones
[…] Brumitt , 519 S.W.3d 95, 102 (Tex. 2017) (quoting House v. Hous. Waterworks Co. , 31 S.W. 179, 179 (Tex. 1895)).

[4] MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Tex. Utils. Elec. Co. , 995 S.W.2d 647, 651 (Tex. 1999).

[5] Brumitt , 519 S.W.3d at 102; see also MCI Telecomms. , 995 S.W.2d at 651 (“In determining whether a third party can enforce a contract, the intention of the contracting parties is controlling.”).

[6] See Santa Rosa Infirmary v. City of San Antonio , 259 S.W. 926, 935 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1924, judgm’t adopted) (holding that such a contract is

[13] Ante at 26.

[14] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.207(a) (“The board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention, conference, or association organized under the laws of this or another state, the membership of which is composed of representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other religious association.” (emphasis added)).

[15] Ante at 16; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b).

[16] See Tex. Const. art.