157 So. 775 | La. Ct. App. | 1934
[…] In the stipulation found in the record it is admitted that "defendant is not questioning the correctness of the inventory assessment," meaning that of January 1, 1933.
The spirit of the tax laws of Louisiana is best exemplified by section 1 of article 10 of the Constitution of 1921, which provides in part: "No property shall be assessed for more than its actual cash value. * * *"
In a well-considered written opinion, the learned trial judge held in part:
"The Court is of the opinion that the Act in question, Act No.