391 S.E.2d 452 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The trial court, finding that the complaint served on appellant on November 15, 1988, was a duplicate original and was timely served, denied appellant’s motion.
1. OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) provides that “[i]n any case arising under this Code section where service upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall have same accomplished by issuing a duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his return of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a party defendant.” (Emphasis sup
2. Appellant’s second enumeration of error is that the trial court erred in finding that the complaint was timely filed and served. The complaint was filed within the applicable two-year statute of limitation, and service was perfected within five days. OCGA § 9-11-4 (c).