Southern General Insurance v. Crews
[…] Kelly, 176 Ga. Ill, 114, 167 S.E. 281 (1932).

This is not a case where there are multiple claimants to the same stake or where the company could be liable for more than the policy limits. Southern General faces no uncertainty; it simply has to defend the lawsuit brought against its insured and pay up to its policy limits if judgment is rendered against her. That it insures both women is immaterial.

In addition, Southern General's claim for declaratory judgment presents no justiciable controversy, and the trial court correctly dismissed it. The Georgia declaratory judgment statute, OCGA § 9-4-2 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or *333 not further relief is or could be prayed; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such. (b) In addition to the cases specified in subsection (a) ..., the respective superior courts of this state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for the declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed, in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.

Thus, a declaratory judgment may not be granted in the absence of a justiciable controversy.