Southern General Insurance v. Auto Transformation, Inc.
[…] Appellant filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether appellee could assert a mechanics' lien for towing, the estimate and storage charges. The trial court granted appellant's motion as to the storage charges. However, with respect to the towing and estimate charges, the trial court denied appellant's motion and entered summary judgment in favor of appellee. We granted appellant's discretionary appeal to consider whether a repair company can assert a lien under OCGA § 40-3-54 (a) for towing and estimate charges.

1. OCGA § 40-3-54 (a) provides in part that "[a]ll mechanics of every sort shall have a special lien on any vehicle . . . for work done, or for work done and materials furnished, or for materials furnished in repairing or servicing such vehicle." Appellant contends that a lien cannot be asserted pursuant to § 40-3-54 (a) because the car was never repaired or serviced by appellee.