Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance v. Douglas
[…] This motion was supported by the affidavit of Brenda Freeman, Manager, Special Products Services, of Southern Farm Bureau, which stated that the *477agent or employee referred to in the lawsuit is Gary Mimbs, as he was the agent with whom the plaintiff dealt and was the initiating agent on all policies issued to the plaintiff. The trial court denied the motion for joinder, and the insurance company was granted an interlocutory appeal. Held:

Decided November 9, 1989. Ranitz, Mahoney, Forbes & Coolidge, Morton G. Forbes, Johnny A. Foster, for appellant. Robert S. Reeves, for appellee.

OCGA § 9-11-19, joinder of persons needed for just adjudication, provides: “[a] Persons to be joined if feasible. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (1) In his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among thosé who are already parties.”

The main consideration concerning joinder “is whether any judgment that might be rendered will be adequate in the absence of the parties sought to be joined.