740 So. 2d 992 | Ala. | 1998
[…] University Marine relies on an Alabama case that permits a reviewing court to look beyond the final verdict to determine whether the jury intended to award compensatory damages. BIC Corp. v. Bean,
It is clear that the law governing the award of damages, including punitive damages, in a tort case is substantive law, not procedural law. See Western Union Telegraph Co. v. Favish,
Section 51-12-5(a), Ga. Code Ann. 1982, as reflected in the 1998 cumulative supplement, provides:
"In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) Georgia courts have interpreted this language as requiring an award of compensatory damages before any punitive damages may be awarded. For example, in Menchio v. Rymer,