Southern Engineering Company v. Central Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
[…] Moreover, the court, relying on Glaser v. Meck, 258 Ga. 468 (369 SE2d 912) (1988), held that, since the plaintiff had been precluded from voluntarily dismissing the complaint and filing a renewal action, dismissal by the court would be contrary to the principle set forth in OCGA § 9-11-8 (f) that "(a)ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice." Id. at 241.

In Meck the defendant did not raise the defense of failure to file the required affidavit in his responsive pleading as required by OCGA § 9-11-12 (b), but waited three months and then raised this defense in an amended pleading. By that time the statue of limitation had run.