Lead Opinion
[…] The first of these was a circulation verification report prepared by an independent professional auditing service that specializes in analyzing circulation figures for community-based publications. The authenticity of the verification report was stipulated to by both parties. That report showed that, at the time of its designation, 89.9 percent of the Champion’s distribution was
This Court is bound by the trial court’s factual findings unless, based upon the evidence of record, those findings are clearly erroneous.
2. Both before and after its amendment, OCGA § 9-13-142 (c) provides that:
No change shall be made in the official organ of any county except upon the concurrent action of the judge of the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court of the county or a majority of the officers.
As discussed above, on April 4, 1997, the DeKalb County Sheriff and Superior Court Clerk acted concurrently to designate the Champion as legal organ.