Lead Opinion
[…] The 1895 Code, in effect at the time of Dollar, contained only one provision regarding the official action required to designate a change in legal organs: “No . . . officer shall change the advertising connected with his office from one paper to another without first giving notice of his intention to do so in the paper in which his advertisements may have been published.”
However, our current Code differs greatly from that in effect at the time of Dollar. Unlike the 1895 Code, our current section 9-13-142 plainly states that a change in a county’s legal organ “shall be made . . . upon the concurrent action of the judge of the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court, or a majority of the officers.”
Accordingly, when the legislature amended the eligibility requirements ten days after the Champion was designated as DeKalb County’s legal organ, the county’s legal organ had already been changed.