Lead Opinion
[…] The majority’s principal reason for concluding that Dollar does not control is that “our current Code differs greatly from that in effect at the time of Dollar” According to the majority,
[u]nlike the 1895 Code, our current section 9-13-142 plainly states that a change in a county’s legal organ “shall be made*48 . . . upon the concurrent action of the judge of the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court, or a majority of the officers.” . . . Hence, unlike the situation in Dollar, the official declaration that a new paper shall serve as legal organ is the official action that effectuates a change in legal organs. Once that action is taken by a majority of the responsible officials, a change in legal organs has been implemented.