Southern Cotton Press & Manufacturing Co. v. Bradley
[…] (Milwaukee Railroad Co. v. Arms, 1 Otto, 492; Sedg. on Meas, of Dam., 4th ed., ch. 18 and note; Smith v. Sherwood, 2 Tex., 463; Cole v. Tucker, 6 Tex., 268.)

Being both unknown to the common law and quasi-penal in their character, the cases in which exemplary damages are allowed should receive the careful consideration and scrutiny of the courts.

This suit is instituted under the provisions of section 26 of article 16 of the Constitution of 1876, wrhich reads as follows: Every person, corporation, or company that may commit a homicide through willful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible in exemplary damages to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.” (Rev. Stats., art. 29.)

The standard to test the question of negligence vel non, is the common experience of mankind, and implies generally the want of that care and diligence which ordinarily prudent men would use to prevent injury under the circumstances of the particular ease.