191 Conn. 514 | Conn. | 1983
[…] Section 16-262Í permits public service companies to petition for a statutory rent receivership under limited circumstances that are statutorily linked to the § 16-262e (a) prohibition on the termination of utility services. Under § 16-262e (a),
The respondent’s second claim of error maintains that a public housing authority is afforded immunity from the rent receivership provisions of § 16-262Í by virtue of the exemption provision of § 8-65 of the General Statutes. Under that section, “[a]ll real and personal property ... of a housing authority shall be exempt from . . . execution ... or other judicial process . . . provided the provisions of this section shall not apply to or limit . . . the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien given by a housing authority on its rents . . . .” The trial court found this claim to be unpersuasive because it concluded that the word “lien” should be read to include involuntary as well as voluntary liens.