191 Conn. 514 | Conn. | 1983
[…] Of the amount of $799,387.83 found to have been due and owing as an arrearage at the time of the original receivership proceedings, $531,413.75 was attributable to the state-financed projects still subject to the rent receivership at the time of the termination hearing. In its calculation of the amount originally due and owing, the court had included both amounts for gas supplied and for “late charges,” so that it was inaccurate
In determining that these facts warranted termination of the receivership, the trial court focused on the language of § 16-262f (b) that “[a]ny receivership established pursuant to [§ 16-262Í (a)] shall be terminated by the court upon its finding that the arrearage which was the subject of the original petition has been satisfied . . . .”
The reference in § 16-262Í (b) to “the arrearage which . . . has been satisfied” cannot be read in isolation from the provisions in § 16-262Í (a) that specify the allocation of receivership collections.