310 F.2d 784 | 9th Cir. | 1962
[…] . Both of the foregoing eases (as is also true of Jersey Central and Connecticut Light & Power, discussed infra) deal with Federal Power Commission regulation of matters other than the rates at which power is sold, matters over which the scope of federal authority is broader because of the specific federal interests and statutory provisions involved. The court in Illinois Natural Gas Company dealt with the extension of facilities for the transportation of natural gas and relied heavily upon the explicit expression of federal concern with that subject contained in 15 U.S.C. § 717f. 314 U.S. 498, 505-50S, 62 S.Ct. 384. In East Ohio Gas Company the focus was on federal control under 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) of “transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce” as opposed to the “local distribution, of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution.” Any transmission of energy across state lines automatically has multistate impact with respect to allocation of energy supply, but that particular object of federal concern is effectively handled in this case by the control the United States exercises over which parties receive power from