Southern California Edison Co. v. United States
[…] At the same time, third party is not entitled to seek any affirmative judgment, either monetary or declaratory, against the plaintiff. Rolls-Royce Ltd. v. United States, 176 Ct.Cl. 694, 364 F.2d 415 (1966).

Having concluded that this court’s procedure allows a third-party defendant to assert any defenses which the third-party has to the plaintiffs claim (including defenses assertable by the Government), we move on to the argument that plaintiffs claim is barred for lack of timeliness.

The limitations statute in question, 43 U.S.C. § 619a(h) (1994), enacted as section • 105(h)(1) of the Hoover Power Plant Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-381, 98 Stat. 1333,1339, reads in pertinent part as follows:

Any claim that actions taken by any administrative agency of the United States violates any right under this subchapter or the Boulder Canyon Project Act [43 U.S.C. § 617 et seq.] or the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act [43 U.S.C. § 618 et seq.] is barred unless suit asserting such claim is filed in a Federal court of competent jurisdiction within one year after final refusal of such agency to correct the action complained of.

The third-party defendants argue that plaintiffs claim is founded on the regulations issued under the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act and is therefore a claim within the scope of the above-quoted statute which should have been raised — but was not — within one year after SCE’s receipt of a June 24, 1994 letter from Western advising that it would not redistribute the pre-1987 excess revenues.