Southerland v. Bradshaw
[…] We find this manner of tender was authorized by appellant and complied with in good faith by appellee.

Although we have determined that no genuine issues of fact remain as to the timeliness and manner of tender, we are unable to determine from the record before us whether the amount tendered, $8,490, was the "full amount of the redemption price for the property." Appellee's complaint alleged this was the correct amount computed according to the formula set out in Code Ann. § 91A-436 [OCGA § 48-4-42]. In his answer, appellant denied the amount tendered was the correct amount. OCGA § 48-4-42 (Code Ann. § 91A-436), Ga. Laws 1978, p. 309, § 2[1] provides:

"The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for taxes as provided in this chapter, or the redemption price, shall be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed, plus a premium of 10 percent of the amount for each year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made. If redemption is not made until after the required notice has been given, there shall be added to the redemption price the sheriff's cost in connection with serving the notice, the cost of publication of the notice, if any, and the further sum of 10 percent of the amount paid for the property at the sale to cover the cost of *297 making the necessary examinations to determine the persons upon whom notice should be served. All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to his successors."

A threshold requirement under this formula for computing the amount payable for redemption is to determine the amount paid for the property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed.