Southerland v. Bradshaw
[…] Thereafter, appellee brought this action for recovery of the property. The amount tendered for redemption was deposited into the registry of the court. The suit was answered and the case came before the court on appellee's motion for summary judgment.

1. In his first enumeration of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to appellee because there exist genuine issues of fact concerning whether appellee has a sufficient interest in the property to entitle him to redemption. We disagree.

OCGA § 48-4-40 (Code Ann. § 91A-430) provides in pertinent part, "whenever any real property is sold under or by virtue of an execution issued for the collection of state, county, municipal, or school taxes or for special assessments, the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the redemption price or the amount required for redemption, as fixed and provided in Code Section 48-4-42 [Code Ann. § 91A-436]." In Crump v.