Southerland v. Bradshaw
[…] This possession is "an interest in the land intended to be protected by conferring a right to redeem property sold for taxes." Crump, supra at 689. We find no merit in this enumeration of error.

2. In his second enumeration of error appellant also contends there remain issues of fact concerning the sufficiency of tender, therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to appellee. We agree.

OCGA § 48-4-47 (a) (Code Ann. § 91A-437) provides in relevant part, "no action shall be filed, allowed, sanctioned, or maintained for the purpose of setting aside, cancelling, or in any way invalidating the tax deed referred to in the notice or the title conveyed by the tax deed unless and until the plaintiff in the action pays or legally tenders to the grantee in the deed or his successors the full amount of the redemption price for the property, as provided for in this article." We must, therefore, determine whether appellee's mailing of a certified check on January 19, 1982, in the amount of $8,490, to appellant's *296 post office box, was sufficient under this code section, as a matter of law.