382 S.E.2d 685 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] The court granted Sherrill’s motion for summary judgment and found that the guarantee was signed by Sherrill as an owner of “Southland” and that because she filed for bankruptcy listing the indebtedness of “Southland” with Southeastern the guarantee did not pertain to “Allstate’s” indebtedness.
Southeastern contends that it was error to grant summary judgment because genuine issues of material fact remain for determination. Reliance is placed upon OCGA § 14-8-16 which imposes liability when “a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself ... as a partner in an existing partnership” as to one to whom the representations have been made and who on the faith of such representations extended credit to the partnership.