Southeastern Maritime Co. v. Collins
[…] SEM sought a refund of taxes collected by the GPA. The trial court granted the GPA’s motion for summary judgment affirming tax liability. We reverse.

SEM is engaged in the stevedoring business. During the years of 1982 through 1985, the GPA collected a sales tax from SEM for the use of dock cranes and operators on the theory that the transactions constituted taxable leases. SEM contends that these transactions were tax exempt services and a refund is required.

OCGA § 48-8-63 (c) states that each person who contracts “to perform any service the principal part of which is the furnishing of machinery which will not be under the exclusive control of the contractor shall be liable to collect a sales tax on the rental value of the machinery so used.” The key words in this code section are “furnishing of machinery” and “exclusive control.”

Dock cranes are the machinery furnished to SEM by the GPA. The cranes are operated upon fixed tracks and their movement is thus confined to the tracks.