Southeastern Insurance Agency, Inc. v. Lumbermens Mutual Insurance
[…] The Superior Court judgment is vacated and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings. On remand, CAR shall be joined as a party.

So ordered.

At oral argument, counsel for Lumbermens waived the argument that reformation of the contract was improper. See Southeastern Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Lumbermens Mut. Ins. Co., 38 Mass. App. Ct. 642, 645 (1995). Therefore, we do not discuss this issue.

Commonwealth Automobile Reinsurers (CAR) was created pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 113H (1994 ed.), to make motor vehicle insurance available to persons who are unusually high risks and therefore unable to obtain coverage on the voluntary market. General Laws c. 175, § 113H (A) (1994 ed.), mandated the creation of “a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available.” The plan adopted constitutes CAR’s charter and constitution. See art. I of the Commonwealth Automobile Reinsurers Plan of Operation (1991).