Southeast Timberlands, Inc. v. Haiseal Timber, Inc.
[…] The boilerplate printed language at the bottom of the deed waiving “any right or title to said premises or appurtenances, or any rights thereof” cannot overcome the stated, limited transfer specified. See Massey Assoc., Ltd. v. Whitehorse Inns of Ga., 265 Ga. 320, 322 (454 SE2d 513) (1995).

The majority’s overstatement of the effect of this quitclaim deed, however, does not affect the result in this case. Haiseal foreclosed under a power of sale contained in this single security deed. Pursuant to the plain language of OCGA § 44-14-161, “[wjhen any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, . . . and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, . . . no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings . . . shall obtain an order of confirmation.” (Emphasis supplied.) Strictly construing this language as we must, it bars Haiseal’s deficiency action. See Mobley v. Commonwealth Mtg. Assurance Co., 264 Ga. 652, 654 (450 SE2d 205) (1994) (confirmation statute must be strictly construed).