Southeast Alaska Conservation Council v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Id. A standard of performance is defined as “a standard for the control of the discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction which [EPA] determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alterna- tives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (emphasis added). As with the effluent reductions promulgated under § 301, [8] § 306 states that, once a standard of performance takes effect, “it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(e). Congress thus “intended these regulations to be absolute prohibitions.” E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Train (“Du Pont”) , 430 U.S. 112, 138 (1977) (citing S. Rep. No. 92-414, at 58 (1971)). The legislative history of § 306 indicates that Congress made a “deliberate choice not to allow variances for new sources.” Riverkeeper, Inc. v. EPA , 358 F.3d 174, 192 (2d Cir. 2004). As such, no exceptions to a [7] “The term ‘new source’ means any source, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in accordance with this section.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2).

“The term ‘source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installa- tion from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(3). [8] A standard of performance is one type of effluent limitation. See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11). Therefore, § 301(e) and § 306(e) have the same practi- cal effect in this case. 5973 standard of performance are allowed. See id. ; Du Pont , 430 U.S. at 138.