59 Conn. App. 785 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., supra, 245 Conn. 53. The plaintiff did not file a motion for articulation,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants’ motion to dismiss the action as to the plaintiff Carolyn K. Longstreth was granted, and, therefore, we refer in this opinion to the named plaintiff as the plaintiff.
The conservation easement was to be a conservation restriction within the meaning of General Statutes § 47-42a (a), which defines a conservation restriction as “a limitation, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land described therein or in any order of taking such land whose purpose is to retain land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming, forest or open space use.”
At the time the conservation easement was executed, the owners of the land approved as the district were Arthur Olsen and Cindy Olsen.
The term “detached” indicates that the home is to be constructed as a stand alone unit, not connected to any of the buildings already in existence on parcel C.