Southards v. Motel Management Co.
[…] The challenge here is not to the legislature’s substantive powers, but to its failure to adhere to due process requirements.

To the extent section 192.037(7)2 compels the extinguishment of property rights in a time-share condominium held by unit owners who have fully paid their tax assessments — solely because all the other unit owners have not paid their assessments— the provision is unconstitutional.

. The Southards are fee simple owners of one week of interval ownership and own a remainder in fee simple as tenants-in-common with the other fifty-one owners of their unit.

. Section 192.037(7) provides: "The tax collector shall accept only full payment of the taxes and special assessments due on the time-share development." Subsection (5) makes clear that the time-share period titleholders shall pay all ad valorem tax and special assessment to the managing entity, and that the managing entity is to remit payments for the entire resort to the tax collector.