South v. State
[…] Our Constitution, article 8, § 1, among other things, provides: “It (the Legislature) may also impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, doing any business in this state.”

Section 2 provides: “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax.”