323 Mass. 310 | Mass. | 1948
[…] The judge ruled that the lease was one for more than seven years, that the plaintiff did hot have actual notice of the lease, that the lease is not valid against the plaintiff, and that the defendant is only a tenant at will of the plaintiff. He entered a decree accordingly. The defendant appealed.

By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 183, § 4, a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, shall not be valid as against any person, except the lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having “actual notice of it, unless it ... is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” The foregoing provision is carried forward unchanged in St. 1941, c. 85. The term of the lease continued until terminated by notice from the lessee according to its provisions. Dix v. Atkins, 130 Mass. 171. Carlisle v. Weiscopf, 237 Mass. 183. Spring v. Leahy, 254 Mass. 614. Lewenberg v.