South Morgantown v. Morgantown
[…] Its power is thus full, in the-absence of constitutional prohibition. This is well settled law. Board v. Board, 30 W. Va. 425; 1 Beach, Pub. Corp., s. 397; Piqua Branch Bank v. Knoop, 16 How. 369; Merriweather v. Garrett, 102 U. S. 472; Kelley v. Pittsburg, 104 U. S. 78; Ohio v. Cincinnati, 27 L. R. A. 737; Girard v. Philadelphia, 7 Wall. 10. But it is contended that these principles do not apply, because section 39, Article VI, of the Constitution, provides that the legislature shall pass no local or special law “incorporating cities, towns or villages, or amending the charter of any city, town or village, containing a population of less than two thousand;” and that the four towns each contain a population of less than two thousand, and that the act is to be held as one amending their charters.