South Looking Glass Drainage District Board v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] The person causing such obstruction shall be liable for the expense attendant upon the removal thereof, together with the charges of the commissioner, and the same shall be a lien upon the lands of the party causing or permitting such obstruction, and all of the expense shall by the commissioner be reported to the board of supervisors, together with the report of his doings in the premises, and by said board ordered spread upon the land of the offending party, should the same remain unpaid."

*217 CLS 1956, § 280.422 (Stat Ann 1957 Cum Supp § 11.1422), provides, in part, as follows:

"Railroad or railway companies, telephone and telegraph companies shall not obstruct established drains, nor shall they lessen the area of any drain through their track bed. The area herein referred to is a cross section of the drain. * * * In case any railroad or railway company, telephone or telegraph company shall obstruct any established drain, or has constructed or shall construct any bridge or culvert over the same, leaving less capacity to the drain than such drain is legally entitled to, the commissioner or the drainage board, as the case may be, may, by mandamus proceedings in the circuit court of the county in which such obstruction shall occur, compel the removal of such obstruction."

It is alleged that the defendant had constructed and placed obstructions in the South Looking Glass drain, an established intercounty drain located in Shiawassee and Ingham counties.

Plaintiff prayed for a writ of mandamus to compel defendant railroad to remove the obstructions.