South Looking Glass Drainage District Board v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] South Looking Glass Drainage District Board v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad

98 N.W.2d 543 | Mich. | 1959

357 Mich. 215 (1959)
98 N.W.2d 543

SOUTH LOOKING GLASS DRAINAGE DISTRICT BOARD
v.
GRAND TRUNK WESTERN RAILROAD COMPANY.

Calendar No. 47,892.

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Decided October 12, 1959.

Rosenburg, Painter & Stanton, for plaintiffs.

F.B. Henderson and E.C. Opperthauser, for defendant.

KAVANAGH, J.

Plaintiff-appellant filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in the circuit court under the provisions of CLS 1956, §§ 280.421, 280.422 (Stat Ann 1957 Cum Supp §§ 11.1421, 11.1422).

CLS 1956, § 280.421 (Stat Ann 1957 Cum Supp § 11.1421), provides, in part, as follows:

"Whenever any person shall obstruct any established drain, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to cause such obstruction to be removed. Any lessening of the area of a drain, which area shall be a cross section of the drain, shall be deemed to be an obstruction. The person causing such obstruction shall be liable for the expense attendant upon the removal thereof, together with the charges of the commissioner, and the same shall be a lien upon the lands of the party causing or permitting such obstruction, and all of the expense shall by the commissioner be reported to the board of supervisors, together with the report of his doings in the premises, and by said board ordered spread upon the land of the offending party, should the same remain unpaid."

*217 CLS 1956, § 280.422 (Stat Ann 1957 Cum Supp § 11.1422), provides, in part, as follows:

"Railroad or railway companies, telephone and telegraph companies shall not obstruct established drains, nor shall they lessen the area of any drain through their track bed.