South Iowa Methodist Homes, Inc. v. Board of Review
[…] Iowa R.Civ.P. 237(c). Because the case involves a jurisdictional challenge to a county board of review’s exercise of its judicial function, the plaintiff properly sought a writ of certiorari. Iowa R.Civ.P. 306; Curtis v. Board of Supervisors of Clinton County, 270 N.W.2d 447, 449 (Iowa 1978).

The question posed by the SIMH protest and this appeal is not whether the property owned by SIMH is entitled to a property tax exemption, but whether the board of review acted legally in proceeding under section 441.35(2) to revoke SIMH’s previously exempt status. Section 441.35(2), upon which the board relies, authorizes the board of review “[t]o add to the assessment rolls any taxable property which has been omitted by the assessor.” The trial court found that this “omitted property” power did not authorize the board’s action with regard to property previously enjoying an exempt status. We agree.