62 Conn. App. 462 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] 62 Conn. App. 462 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
Opinion
The defendants Chris L. Johnson and Corrine J. Johnson
In defense of the foreclosure action, the defendants claimed that the notice requirements for meetings of the unit owners to consider ratification of the budgets in 1997 and 1998 as mandated by § 47-245 (c) were not met, and, therefore, the budgets adopted at those meetings were void, and the assessments based on them were unenforceable. The plaintiff argued that regardless of the defective notice of the budget meetings in question, the saving provision of § 47-245 (c) permitted it to continue to enforce previously ratified assessments.
The court based its decision largely on the language of § 47-245 (c), which provides in relevant part that “[w]ithin thirty days after adoption of any proposed budget for the common interest community, the executive board shall provide a summary of the budget to all the unit owners and shall set a date for a meeting of the unit owners to consider ratification of the budget not less than fourteen nor more than thirty days after mailing of the summary. ... In the event the proposed budget is rejected, the periodic budget last ratified by the unit owners shall be continued until such time as
On appeal, the defendants argue that the saving provision of § 47-245 (c) is not applicable to the present case. The defendants claim that because notice of the 1997 and 1998 budget meetings was improper, the budgets ratified at those meetings were nullities.