62 Conn. App. 462 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the judgment of the court fore
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant New Milford Bank and Trust Company is not involved in this appeal. We refer in this opinion to the defendants Chris L. Johnson and Corrine J. Johnson as the defendants.
General Statutes § 47-245 (c) provides: “Within thirty days after adoption of any proposed budget for the common interest community, the executive board shall provide a summary of the budget to all the unit owners and shall set a date for a meeting of the unit owners to consider ratification of the budget not less than fourteen nor more than thirty days after mailing of the summary. Unless at that meeting a majority of all unit owners, or any larger vote specified in the declaration, reject the budget, the budget is ratified, whether or not a quorum is present. In the event the proposed budget is rejected, the periodic budget last ratified by the unit owners shall be continued until such time as the unit owners ratify a subsequent budget proposed by the executive board.”
Because § 19.5 of the plaintiffs declaration contains the same language as General Statutes § 47-245 (c), we refer to the statute only.