62 Conn. App. 462 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] There is a clear intention in the act that a unit owners’ association should not operate without a budget or without the collection of common assessments in the event that the association has failed to ratify a budget. Comment 2 to § 3-103 of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act provides that the provisions of paragraph (c), which contains the same language as General Statutes § 47-245 (c), “permit the unit owners to disapprove any proposed budget, but a rejection of the bud
Section 47-245 (c) provides that if “the proposed budget is rejected, the periodic budget last ratified by the unit owners shall be continued until such time as the unit owners ratify a subsequent budget proposed by the executive board.” The obvious purpose of this saving provision is to permit the continuation of the last budget until a new one is duly ratified, and it makes little difference whether the failure to ratify was because the budget was rejected or was not validly approved and ratified.