South-East Coal Company v. Consolidation Coal Company, South-East Coal Company v. United Mine Workers of America
[…] I want to give you that additional instruction as a definition for one of the terms I used in my charge.”

Thus, the District Court did charge the jury that “clear proof” of participation, authorization or ratification of the alleged conspiracy by the defendants was necessary to hold them liable. While it is concluded that the “clear proof” standard is applicable only in holding a union ratified or authorized the acts of its officials, the District Court’s instruction even if erroneous gave both defendants the benefit of a more stringent burden of proof for finding them liable.

. Section 6 of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 106) provides:

“No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.”

. See n. 5, supra.

. The Union preferred the following instruction :