753 P.2d 785 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Bixby asserts its right to park upon plaintiff’s property by virtue of the following statement contained in the P.U.D.:
“Six spaces will be provided on-site for the exclusive use of the school personnel.*787 In addition, the adjacent parking lot will be available for the mutual use of the school and the commercial facility.”
Also, defendant points to another sentence in the P.U.D. which provides:
“The parking on the southeast portion of the site is intended for the mutual use of the school and the shopping center tenants.”
Section 24-67-106(2), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 10) of the Planned Unit Development Act of 1972 provides that:
“All provisions of the plan shall run in favor of the residents, occupants, and owners of the planned unit development, but only to the extent expressly provided in the plan and in accordance with the terms of the plan....”
Based mainly on information contained in the deed, the trial court ruled that plaintiff was on notice of these parking restrictions. We agree.