753 P.2d 785 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] IV.
Bixby argues first that South Creek had constructive notice of Bixby’s parking rights by reference to the statement in the recorded subdivision agreement that the “development of this subdivision is controlled by an approved Planned Unit Development ... approved by the Planning Board,” and second that the recording statute is irrelevant because the right arose out of a zoning ordinance and purchasers of property always acquire their rights subject to zoning. I disagree.
As to the first argument, § 38-35-108, C.R.S. (1982 RepLVol. 16A), provides:
“When a deed or any other instrument in writing affecting title to real property has been recorded and such deed or other instrument contains a recitation of or reference to some other instrument purporting to affect title to said real property, such recitation or reference shall bind only the parties to the instrument and shall not be notice to any other person whatsoever unless the instrument mentioned or referred to in the recital is of record in the county where the real property is situated. Unless the same is so recorded, no person other than the parties to the instrument shall be required to make any inquiry or investigation concerning such recitation or reference.”
It is undisputed that none of the numerous documents in, and included with, the planned unit application, including the “Statement of Intent” and the three sentences pertaining to school parking contained therein, were recorded.