753 P.2d 785 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] In the instant case, a knowledge of the Boulder zoning ordinances and regulations would have been of no assistance to a prospective buyer of this particular property. And, to hold that an approval of a planned unit application by the planning board, without public hearings and official notice or action by the city’s governing body, is the equivalent of rezoning ignores the entire statutory rezoning process prescribed in §§ 31-23-304 and 31-23-305, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 12B).
V.
Bixby also bases its claim of a right enforceable against South Creek on its interpretation of the provisions of § 24-67-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 10), the Planned Unit Development Act of 1972. However, this argument ignores the provisions concerning enforceability.
That Act states at § 24-67-106(2):
“All provisions of the plan shall run in favor of the residents, occupants, and owners of the planned unit development, but only to the extent expressly provided in the plan and in accordance with the terms of the plan, and, to that extent, said provisions whether recorded by plat, covenant, easement, or otherwise, may be enforced at law or in equity....” (emphasis added)
Hence, this statutory provision requires that, to be enforceable against other owners, the provisions of the plan must be “recorded by plat, covenant, easement, or otherwise.” It gives enforcement rights arising out of recorded documents to anyone in the planned unit.