394 S.E.2d 323 | S.C. | 1990
[…] During trial, SCN introduced summary statements of each account without inserting, attaching or otherwise introducing the monthly account statements. Neither summary statements specified a date of compilation. However, “charge-off’ dates were indicated as July 22, 1982, for the VISA account and September 15,1982, on the ICR account.
Jones contends the trial judge erred by permitting SCN to introduce the summarizations, asserting they were not prepared at or near the time of the transactions reflected therein, in contravention of the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 19-5-510 (1985). The act states, in relevant part, as follows:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event...
Accordingly, a requisite for the admissibility of business records is that entries therein must have been made at or near the time of the transactions to which they relate. The purpose of this mandate is to aid in establishing that the record was honestly and fairly kept. 30 Am. Jur. (2d) Evidence § 938 (1967).
An SCN recovery manager/officer testified that the summarization statements were compiled from monthly
We find that SCN failed to establish that entries on the summary statements were made at or near the time of the transactions, as required by S.C. Code Ann. § 19-5-510, rendering such summarizations inadmissible under the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act. Hence, SCN is not entitled to directed verdicts upon the proof presented.
Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed.
Reversed.