South Carolina Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Insurance
[…] The trial court concluded the USF & G policy excluded under-insured motorist coverage for employees acting within the course of their employment. The court relied primarily upon the exclusion for “Employee Indemnification and Employer’s *493Liability” found in the liability section of the policy, and did not agree with Farm Bureau’s argument that the terminology of the UIM endorsement controlled and superseded the employee exclusion in the liability section of the policy.

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-220 (Rev. 1989) provides “[t]he automobile policy need not insure any liability under the Workers’ Compensation Law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured....” This court interpreted the statute in State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. North River Ins. Co., 288 S.C. 374, 342 S.E. (2d) 627 (Ct. App. 1986).