South Carolina Education Ass'n v. Campbell
[…] However, when a similarly situated and less controversial organization, the State Employees Association, sought payroll deductions, extra-ordinary efforts were undertaken to accommodate the group, despite the fact that it was classified as a "labor organization" under 501(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Fifth, a careful review of the statutory language further corroborates the intention to tailor the legislation to deny payroll *920 deductions specifically to the SCEA for content-related reasons. South Carolina Code § 8-11-92 subd. A(2) expressly excludes "legal advocacy services which are provided directly to and specifically for one individual...." The SCEA in 1981 was the only state-wide employee organization providing direct legal services to its members in employee grievance matters. Section 8-11-92 subd. A(3) and (4) requires that an eligible organization be classified as a 501(c)(3) and not a (c)(4), (c)(5) or (c)(6) organization.