South Carolina Education Ass'n v. Campbell
[…] 5. Is operated without discrimination in regard to all persons served, and complies with all requirements of law, including administrative regulations, respecting nondiscrimination and equal opportunity regarding its officers, staff, employees and volunteers;

6. Has neither a parent organization nor a subsidiary organization which fails to meet qualifications herein contained in items (1) through (5).

[10] The 1987 legislation, codified as South Carolina Code Section 8-11-83, provides as follows:

The Comptroller General and all other State agencies, upon request of employees of the State, shall make deductions from the compensation of the employees for the payment of membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees Association. The Comptroller General and State agencies shall pay over to the Association all amounts so collected or withheld. Retirees from a State agency also may have withheld from their State retirement benefits their membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees Association. No deduction is permitted if the Association at any time engages in collective bargaining or encourages its members to strike.

[11] Under the State's statutory scheme for payroll deductions, over 80 organizations, ranging from tax sheltered annuities to credit unions to the South Carolina State Employees Association to various insurance companies, are permitted payroll deduction from State employees pay-checks.