South Boston General Hosp. v. Blue Cross of Va.
[…] This is essential to prevent inequities resulting from the Medicare program not reimbursing the facility for their reasonable costs for Medicare beneficiaries and passing on any resulting losses to private pay patients.

Please let me know if you have additional questions. We look forward to receiving a favorable decision in this case from the Bureau of Health Insurance.

Sincerely,

/s/ Conway H. Spiers Conway H. Spiers Controller CHS/jm Enclosures cc: Mr. Bobby Childers, BHI Mr. Ripley P. Owen, South Boston General Hospital

NOTES

[1] The basis for the amounts claimed is found in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A), which states:

The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services . . .. In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment, to be made by persons other than the recipients of services, to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by such providers. . . . Such regulations shall (i) take into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services (excluding therefrom any such costs, including standby costs, which are determined in accordance with regulations to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of services covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter) in order that, under the methods of determining costs the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established by this subchapter will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by such insurance programs . . ..

The applicable sections of regulations pertaining to this controversy are the following:

20 C.F.R. § 405.415(g): Establishment of cost basis on purchase of facility as an ongoing operation.