South Benton Education Ass'n v. Monroe Union High School District 1
[…] District also argues that the Public Meetings Law prevents the contract from being enforceable. ORS 192.360(1) provides:

“All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.”

ORS 192.660(1)(d) provides that an executive session may be held:

“To conduct deliberations with persons designated by the governing body to carry on negotiations.”

However, ORS 192.660(4) provides:

“No executive session may be held for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision.”

Under the statute law, District could hold executive sessions with Shelton to discuss the negotiations with Association and to determine what District was willing to offer or accept in the bargaining process.