South Benton Education Ass'n v. Monroe Union High School District 1
[…] As noted above, when statutes covering the same topic are in conflict, the statute covering the specific usually governs over the statute covering the general. See note 5, supra. In this case, PECBA is specific, and the Public Meeting Law is general. Therefore, ORS 192.630 does not prevent a collective bargaining agreement previously reached through negotiations from *432being enforceable against District. ERB did not err in concluding that District committed an unfair labor practice in refusing to reduce its agreement with Association to writing and to sign the agreement.

Affirmed.

ORS 243.672(1) provides, in relevant part:

“It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
“(h) Refuse to reduce an agreement, reached as a result of collective bargaining, to writing and to sign such contract.”

ORS 183.482(8)(c) provides:

“The court shall set aside or remand the order if it finds that the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.