97 Misc. 2d 532 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] 97 Misc. 2d 532 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
OPINION OF THE COURT
This is a motion by a garnishee, Duncan and Cahill, Inc. pursuant to CPLR 5240, for an order vacating a restraining notice and execution served upon it.
The judgment creditors obtained a judgment for $11,671.50 on June 27, 1978, against Robert Joe Williams, which remains unsatisfied. The garnishee is the general contractor for the construction of the Cohoes filtration plant and subcontracted the roofing work thereat to Williams for a total price of $16,031. Prior to the service of the restraining notice, the
Subdivision 1 of section 70 of the Lien Law provides "The funds described in this section * * * received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvment of real property or public improvement * * * shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.” Subdivision 2 of section 71 of the Lien Law provides, "The trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract