97 Misc. 2d 532 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 70 of the Lien Law provides "The funds described in this section * * * received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvment of real property or public improvement * * * shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.” Subdivision 2 of section 71 of the Lien Law provides, "The trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract or subcontract, as the case may be: (a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen”. (Emphasis added.) The sum retained by the garnishee herein clearly constitutes an article 3-A of the Lien Law trust asset.